In seeking to dismiss the suit, the fire district argued that it was too small to qualify as an “employer” under the ADEA. The district court agreed, granting summary judgment for the fire district, but the Ninth Circuit reversed, holding that the 20-employee minimum that applies to private employers does not apply to a state or its subdivisions.
In an opinion by Justice Ginsburg, the Supreme Court first noted that the ADEA’s controlling definitional provision (29 U.S.C. § 630(b )) reads in relevant part: “The term ’employer’ means a person engaged in an industry affecting commerce who has twenty or more employees …. The term also means (l) any agent of such a person, and (2 ) a State or .political subdivision of a State …. ” (Emphasis added.) The Court explained that initially both Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 and the ADEA applied solely to private sector employers. In 1974, however, Congress amended the ADEA to cover state and local governments.